The March Dyke is associated with Handigarth, an abandoned settlement located some 180m to the west of the site boundary. It was fully surveyed during the excavations at Kebister in the 1980s) (Owen and Lowe 1999). It is approximately 1100m long of which some 460m lies within the site boundary. The dyke is built from turf and stone, and is some 1.2m wide and up to 0.4m high.

HU 45984 45442 to 45951 45450

A 35m long segment of a sub-peat dyke is located some 60m inside the March Dyke. It is 1.2m wide and up to 0.25m high and aligned east-west. The dyke was fully surveyed during the excavations at Kebister in the 1980s.

HU 45965 45361 to 45906 45390 (within site boundary)

This dyke roughly parallel with and located some 80m to the south of Site 6. It is 1.5m wide and up to 0.2m high. The dyke was fully surveyed during the excavations at Kebister in the 1980s and extends beyond the site boundary to the west.

HU 45986 45347

A sub-rectangular enclosure is located some 15m outside the March Dyke. It measures some 7m by 4m internally and is defined by low banks 1.7m to 2m wide and 0.1m high. The entrance is located at the northwestern corner. There are remains of a cross-bank located towards the west end of the structure. The feature was surveyed during the excavations at Kebister in the 1980s. At the time a slot was cut through the bank of the enclosure that indicated that it was turf-built.

HU 45957 45270

A possible hut-platform is located outside the March Dyke on the north side of a knoll some 75m to the south of Site 8. It is defined by a scoop into the hillside with a corresponding bulge down slope forming a near level area some 7m by 6m. The feature was recorded during the excavations at Kebister in the 1980s. A small trench in the interior was excavated at the time exposing a layer of medium stones. The layer was thought to be anthropogenic in origin indicating that this is a manmade feature.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-142396 (M Dalland) 2012