Lidar Survey

Date March 2015

Type Lidar Survey

NJ 682 224 (Mither Tap – NJ62SE 1) and NJ 484 292 (Tap o’ Noth – NJ42NE 1) A partnership between Forestry Commission Scotland, The University of Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire Council enabled the high resolution Aerial Laser Scan (or LiDAR) survey of the important Pictish forts of the Mither Tap and Tap o’ Noth in March 2015. The resulting terrain models will enable the detailed study and visualisation of the forts in their wider landscape. Bluesky International provided a series of 0.5m DSM (Digital Surface Model) and DTM (Digital Terrain Model) tiles. Forest Research then created a series of single files: ‘East’ (the Mither Tap and environs) and ‘West’ (Tap o’ Noth and environs) both as 0.5m models each covering c10 km2 (and equating to 4 points per square metre); and, because the raw point cloud data was so dense (often 30+ points per metre) more detailed DSMs for the forts themselves (at 0.2m

or 25 points per square metre).

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Report: Forestry Commission Scotland, University of Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire HER

Funder: Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service, University of Aberdeen and Forestry Commission Scotland

Bruce Mann, Gordon Noble and Matt Ritchie – Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service, University of Aberdeen and Forestry Commission Scotland