Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

Rothesay Dock is located on the north bank of the River Clyde in Clydebank, opposite the mouth of the River Cart. Originally called the Clydebank Dock, 76 acres of riverbank were purchased from the estates of Yoker Lodge and Barns o’ Clyde by the Clyde Navigation Trust for £81,000 in 1899 for its construction, which began in 1900. It was opened in 1907 by the Prince of Wales and renamed the Rothesay Dock after one of his titles (Duke of Rothesay). The dock comprises an inner and outer basin, lying parallel to the Clyde, the outer basin connected to the river by a 200ft (61m) wide entrance. The outer basin is roughly square on plan and the inner rectangular, measuring 1,735ft by 300ft (529m by 91.5m) at its maximum. The dock was originally designed for coal shipment and iron-ore importation. It had its own power station, built on the north quay, and was the first self-contained system working coal-hoists, cranes and lights in a British port. Four electric powered coal hoists were constructed, which could handle 20-ton coal wagons, as well as 36 4-ton mineral cranes.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 30 June 2017.