Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 26184 72794 A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out, 18–19 October, 2016, of the former cinema at 7 Clerk Street. The building opened in 1930 as the ‘New Victoria’ cinema, and was designed by W E Trent and J W Jordan for the Gaumont Company. It represents an unusual example of the ‘atmospheric’ style in Scotland with only one other surviving example, and has a number of interesting decorative features, not least the bright white Hathernware faience façade to Clerk Street. The cinema underwent a number of structural changes in the 1950s–80s, including the division of the main auditorium to allow insertion of additional screens, before eventual closure in 2003. The current redevelopment aims to convert the building into a modern multi-screen cinema while restoring the 1930 interior to original condition. Recent removal of modern partitions, ceilings and finishes has revealed much of this original decorative scheme.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: GI Group

Information from Jürgen van Wessel (Headland Archaeology Ltd) October 2016. OASIS ID: headland1-266933

First 100 images shown.