NT 2342 7067 An excavation was undertaken, 12 May – 17 June 2016, in advance of a proposed residential development. The initial removal of topsoil from a c844m2 area to the W and NW of Old Craig identified archaeological remains, and led to a full excavation of the area.

In general, the features consisted of a number of structural remains, some of which provided evidence for separate building phases. It is probable that some of these structures date to the earliest phases of the existing building, whilst some of the other remains represent external structures

associated with later building phases.

The earliest identified activity consisted of the limited remains of potentially two separate structures. Limited artefactual evidence suggested that these structures dated to the late medieval/early post-medieval period. These structures were replaced by a substantial E/W aligned structure. Although only the western end of the structure survived, it was clear that the building would have had a N-facing entrance and a substantial internal slabbed floor. No dating evidence was recovered; however, map evidence indicates that the structure post-dated 1682.

The final phase indicated a major rebuilding programme. Significantly, many of the remains associated with this final phase of activity correspond with buildings shown on the OS map of 1893. These remains included a substantial boundary wall with an entranceway forming an access point between the grounds of New Craig to the west and Old Craig to the east.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Clearbell Capital LLP