The Britannia has a complex history, built within the confines of a commercial warehouse, signs of which are still evident; it began in the 1850s as Campbell’s Music Saloon, an early, unlicensed ‘song and supper’ room style of music hall. These halls usually developed out of pubs, with benches and tables for eating, and a high narrow stage for the entertainers.

The Gildard and Macfarlane facade dates from c.1857, though the interior has had a succession of later additions and alterations. In the early 20th century the hall was taken on by A E Pickard, whose zoo was next door. Pickard extended his menagerie into the basement of the renamed Panopticon and used the attic spaces for his booths of waxworks and human curiosities. By the 1920s it had become the Tron cinema, but by the 1930s the cramped space had fallen far from fashion and the hall closed.

RCAHMS recorded the A-listed hall in 1998 as a Threatened Building. At that time the lower floor was used as a shop store and a false ceiling had been inserted at gallery level. This insert has now been removed and the all opened up. Original and early paintwork has been uncovered and RCAHMS has returned to make a further record.

The future of the building is still far from certain.

Informatin from 'Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland: Commissioners Field Guide 2006'.