Though now cultivated, the top of Soutra at the western end of the Lammemuirs is a bleak place on anything but the most attractive, clear and sunny day. Here, in or before 1164, Malcolm IV of Scotland founded a house "domus Soltre" as a hospice for travellers, pilgrims and poor folk. Dedicated to the Holy Trinity, it included an Augustinian Church and held considerable lands, particularly in East Lothian and Berwickshire-all of which were annexed in 1462 to the new foundation of Trinity College in Edinburgh.

After the Reformation the church ceased to have any parochial charge, the buildings became ruinous and c1850, as part of agricultural improvement, virtually all the walls and foundations were carted away to build field dykes and farm steadings. Only "ane Isle of the Abbace" remained, that had been appropriated by 1686 as a burial aisle for the Pringles of Soutra.

The surviving low, rectangular structure, about 8m long, is widely visible and covered by an outer stone roof over a barrel-vault The west gable has a moulded, lintelled doorway with an incised stone set in above, date 1686, with initials referring to David Pringle and his wife Agnes Pringle. A late 18th century grave-slab adorns the east gable wall.

South of Soutra Aisle the line of De e Street, alias the Roman Road, and for a short way alias the Girthgate, makes its way down to the burn (NT 64567-472553). Rising again through King's Inch, through the gap between the plantations it runs on to Channelkirk and Oxton. 'Girthgate', the 'sanctuary-enclosure road', indicates its special relationship to the foundation at Soutra.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).