Watching Brief

Date 5 November 2014 - 20 November 2014

Type Watching Brief

NF 1028 9916 A watching brief was carried out, 5–20 November 2014, during test pitting at the QinetiQ base in Village Bay in advance of the redevelopment of the base. Four trenches were excavated, a maximum of 0.9m in width and 1.8m in length. Bedrock was encountered between 1.55m and 0.65m below the turf. No artefacts were recovered which could be definitely associated with occupation of the island before the evacuation

of 1930. However, in one trench, deep topsoil directly overlay natural levels and may represent arable land use of that period. The other trenches all produced substantial quantities of unworked, unmortared stone which probably derived from the demolition of part of the glebe wall, which was built after 1827 and reduced between 1957 and 1961, during the early

phases of the military base. Material from the demolition or refitting of ablutions, latrines and kitchen buildings of these early phases was recorded.

Report: The National Trust for Scotland

Funder: QinetiQ Ltd