Aerial Photography

Type Aerial Photography

NG 374 525 A programme of low altitude aerial photography was undertaken on Skye in support of FCS monument management and condition monitoring. To broaden the fieldwork objectives and demonstrate the methodology, a further site was included: the fine broch of Dun Suladale above Loch Snizort.

Low altitude vertical and oblique aerial photography uses a remote controlled microcopter equipped with a digital camera. The technique has proved remarkably adept at capturing images for illustration, site condition monitoring and for conservation management purposes, particularly in regard to upstanding masonry structures and large-scale earthworks. The technique can be used to provide both detailed images and landscape setting; and rectified vertical images can be used to support archaeological measured survey. Traditional aerial photography cannot match the detail and 360° flexibility of low altitude vertical and oblique

aerial photography by microcopter.

Archive: RCAHMS and WoSAS HER