Date 15 December 1998

Two rectilinear enclosures lie on the NE slope of Arthur's Seat, to the N of an extensive area of cultivation terraces (NT27SE 76 and 135). They are defined by low grass-grown banks up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The southern (upper) enclosure is trapezoidal on plan, measuring some 80m in length, but narrowing in breadth from 60m on the W to 38m on the E as it descends the slope (centred NT 2784 7302). It takes in a ridge of outcrop and overlies the cultivation terraces, traces of which can still be seen within the interior. The perimeter of the enclosure is complete, except for a break in the W end where a well-worn path cuts across its line. The second enclosure lies downslope from the NE corner of the first, and measures 105m from NNW to SSE by 50m transversely (centred NT 2787 7312); it also overlies the cultivation terraces, traces of which can still be seen within the S end. A short stretch of bank extends from its SE corner. Both enclosures are plotted at 1:5,550 on an archaeological map of Holyrood Park (RCAHMS 1999).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 15 December 1998.