Date 15 December 1998

This fort encloses an area some 8.4ha in extent and is defended on the E by two roughly parallel ruinous stone ramparts that extend along the boulder-strewn slope below the summit of Crow Hill. This approach from the E is by far the most gentle, and there is no trace of any man-made defence on the steep and rocky slopes elsewhere. The upper rampart is the better preserved, surviving as a stony bank spread up to 4.3m in thickness, and can be followed from rock outcrop on the S to the saddle between the summits of Arthur's Seat and Crow Hill (NT 2780 7279 to NT 2770 7298). For much of its length, the lower rampart can be traced as a narrow terrace up to 3m broad, petering out at its NW end, where it appears to swing N to enclose a small knoll (NT 2781 7279 to NT 2771 7299). Both ramparts have been incorporated into the NE end of a later enclosure (NT27SE 3959) that occupies much of the saddle in the interior of the fort. On the edge of this saddle, underlying the SE side of the enclosure, there are faint traces of a possible circular house measuring 8.2m in overall diameter. The defences and circular house are plotted at 1:5,550 on an archaeological map of Holyrood Park (RCAHMS 1999).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 15 December 1998.