Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 23450 70660 An evaluation was undertaken, 27 April – 17 July 2015, in advance of development on land at Craighouse. The evaluation was undertaken in two phases. The first phase took place over nine days and involved the excavation of eight trenches. Archaeological remains were

identified in Trenches 2, 4, 5A and 5B, 10, 11A and 11B. The remains of a substantial stone wall were recorded in Trench 2 and two walls in Trench 4, which respectively appeared to be parts of the N and SE sections of a structure located to the NW of Old Craig House, and possibly contemporary with it. A review of 19th-century OS maps suggested this structure was built between 1882 and 1893 and was altered from a

single L-shaped structure into two separate structures. Trench 4 also contained the remains of a stone culvert and inner stone surface, along with an outer cobble surface with a later cobble surface above it. This later cobble surface was also recorded in Trenches 5A and 5B, along with the remains of an outer stone wall in 5B and an inner stone wall in 5A. There was also evidence of a hearth in Trench 5A that had been constructed after the removal of a section of the cobble surface. A buried soil was observed in Trenches 10, 11A and 11B, and this soil was cut by a small posthole located in the N end of Trench 11A. Trench 11C was devoid of any

archaeological features.

The second phase of the evaluation, 13–17 July, involved the excavation of six trenches, including the investigation of the remains of a partially extant dovecote (Trench 1). Wall footings were discovered in Trench 7 immediately to the S of Old Craig but were not dated conclusively. Trench 9 uncovered the remains of the property boundary wall associated with Old Craig directly to the N of the extant retaining wall.

Archive: Museum of Edinburgh and NRHE

Funder: Clearbell Capital LLP