The broch was excavated by Calder in 1940, immediately preceding its removal to allow the construction of an aerodrome.

The broch had consisted of a round tower, encirled by a strong defensive rampart, with a wide, shallow ditch outside. Originally circular in shape, the tower had been built with walls some 15ft thick and an average external diameter of 62ft 6ins. The entrance had been on the W with a guard chamber built into the thickness of the wall off the S side of the passage. From the inner wall face thirteen compartments were arranged radially around the inside of the tower, the divisions consisting of thin stone slabs set on edge. Structurally it would appear that these compartments were later than the broch and possibly early improvements.

Sherds of some twenty vessels were discovered, some of them resembling pottery from the lower levels at Traprain Law. Other relics found during the 1940 excavation include a saddle quern, several grain rubbers, dishes, knocking stones, pivot stones, anvils, tether stones, pot lids, pounders and smoothing stones, a pestle and a whorl. Also parts of circular querns of post-Roman date. Fragments of human remains found indicated an individual of rather small stature.

C S T Calder 1950.