Date September 2013 - April 2014

16th century tower-house with Scottish Baronial alterations and additions, mainly 3-storeys, roughly L-plan, dating variously from 1567 to 1852. Incorporating original 16th century Z-plan tower, additions of 1824 by William Burn, completed by James Wylson, 1840-52; restored 1978-80. Harled with ashlar margins and dressings. Main south elevation incorporates at west the 1567 tower house with earlier 17th century addition; cap-house, crenelated corbelled wallhead, water spouts and decorative gablets to dormer windows. Entrance in re-entrant angle with projecting stair turret rising from 1st floor terminating with slender conical roof. Gabled east portion of 1824-52 with wide 5-bay return east garden

front with projecting outer gables. Hoodmoulded, mullioned and transomed

fenestration, canted windows, shaped and crowstepped gables. Five-bay single storey and attic wing with similar fenestration extends at right angles at northeast. Varied glazing; coped end, wallhead and ridge stacks; slate roof.

Information from NTS (SCS) February 2016