NO 1313 1988 An excavation was undertaken, 21 April – 2 May 2015, at Moncreiffe Hillfort by the Tay Landscape Partnership, with local volunteers, Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust and AOC Archaeology Group. The 2015 work followed on from a topographic survey and the excavation of three

trenches in 2014 (DES 16, 140).

The excavation consisted of four trenches located over the potential ramparts and within the interior of the hillfort. A series of three earthen ramparts was identified in a 2 x 12m trench excavated over the western circuit of the hillfort enclosure, taken with previous years’ excavations

there would appear to be at least four concentric ramparts at parts of the hillfort, although it is not clear whether these are contemporary or reflect multiple phases of construction.

A 2 x 10.5m trench excavated over the eastern circuit of the hillfort enclosure revealed a stone-faced rampart, along with a series of cut bedrock terraces. A 7 x 6m trench excavated over the entrance in the W of the hillfort revealed the entrance, which was defined by a cut bedrock terrace to the interior of the hillfort and a stone bank forming the outer edge of the entrance. A fourth trench excavated over a scoop, putatively identified as a house platform within the interior of the hillfort, revealed this feature to be of natural origin.

An artefact assemblage relating to the use of the hillfort was recovered including a significant ceramic assemblage, an unusual heavy-duty stone maul, and a stone (possibly jet) bead. Struck stone artefacts, predating the construction of the hillfort, were also recovered, notably a leaf shaped

arrowhead of Neolithic date.

Archive: NRHE