NO 520 052 Scotia Archaeology Limited excavated several narrow trenches to accommodate a new drainage system on the N and W sides of the castle. The main trenches, one running E-W across the S face of the castle and the other linking into it along the building's W side, totalled roughly 90m in length and were dug by a mini-excavator under archaeological supervision. Seven smaller trenches, running up to the castle walls, were excavated by hand.

The foundations of a narrow, E-W masonry wall (located just E of the N tower) and two stone culverts (probably the remnants of an earlier drainage system) were the only structural features of interest uncovered. There was evidence to suggest that there was an infilled ditch about 20m W of the castle.

In addition, a small trench was excavated against the S wall of the central range of the castle to accommodate a new power supply. This revealed a thick layer of clay used to seal the wall's foundations; a stone kerb which may have been associated with the clay; and the remnants of a paved surface, also thought to be contemporary with the adjacent range which was built between 1573 and 1606.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland.