Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NC 25630 22430. An L-shaped building footing accompanied by ruinous field walls and banks, depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxi).

Not affected by the present development, but recorded by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south.

Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNE-SSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width. Structure B is a drystone L-shaped building 11m x 3m N-S and 6m x 3m E-W up to a height of 1m and a wall spread over 1m in width. Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south. Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNESSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width.

Stretches of the field banks forming the field-system were recorded at NC 25658 22306 and NC 25632 22285 and the remnants of a possible ploughed out clearance cairn were observed at NC 25723 22310.

Pete Higgins, John Wood (Highland Archaeology Services) 2012. OASIS ID: highland4-117639 (nos. 4-7)