Ach' An Droighinn

Site Name Ach' An Droighinn

Classification Building (Medieval) - (18th Century), Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC22SE 7

• Parish Assynt

NC22SE 7 2563 2243.

L-shaped building footing accompanied by ruinous field walls and banks. Abandoned in the 19th century.

Visited by OS (JM) 30 July 1980.

'A piece of pasture...' 'Field of Hawthorn'

Name Book 1878

Two conjoined fields are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxi). An L-shaped, unroofed building, two similar fields and some other field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 October 1995

Field Visit (11 December 2009)

Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south. Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNE-SSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width. Structure B is a drystone L-shaped building 11m x 3m N-S and 6m x 3m E-W up to a height of 1m and a wall spread over 1m in width.

(HLP_no 88)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009

Project (1 July 2011 - 30 November 2011)

NC 2571 2236 A watching brief was carried out, July – November 2011, during groundwork associated with the construction of a house and access road. The development was located in a group of hill fields, defined on the 1st Edition OS 6” map by a rough, irregular stone dyke. The fields defined by the dykes seem to roughly match an area of much earlier clearance, which was probably associated with a hut circle identified close to the access road. The only features recorded were two dykes and the ploughed out remains of a possible clearance cairn. These were fully recorded before removal.

Archive: HAS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: G and R Vestey

(See F2)

(Source: DES)

Lynne McKeggie, Pete Higgins, John Wood - Highland Archaeology Services, 2013. OASIS ID: highland4-117639

Watching Brief (1 July 2011 - 30 November 2011)

NC 25630 22430. An L-shaped building footing accompanied by ruinous field walls and banks, depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxi).

Not affected by the present development, but recorded by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south.

Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNE-SSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width. Structure B is a drystone L-shaped building 11m x 3m N-S and 6m x 3m E-W up to a height of 1m and a wall spread over 1m in width. Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south. Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNESSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width.

Stretches of the field banks forming the field-system were recorded at NC 25658 22306 and NC 25632 22285 and the remnants of a possible ploughed out clearance cairn were observed at NC 25723 22310.

Pete Higgins, John Wood (Highland Archaeology Services) 2012. OASIS ID: highland4-117639 (nos. 4-7)

Archaeological Evaluation (4 April 2013)

NK 00069 26162 A 7% evaluation was carried out on 4 April 2013 prior to a small residential development. The S of the site had been sand dunes and the E had been within the area of the Ythan. On the higher ground at the NW of the site a shallow scoop containing a flint scraper was identified as the remains of a small working area.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mr N Schellenberg