An archaeological investigation was carried out between 1979 and 1981

within and around the barmkin, or courtyard, attached to the medieval towerhouse. Excavation was unable to determine more precisely the date of construction of the towerhouse, but it did demonstrate that the original residence of the Pringle laird was altogether more complex than the surviving ruined tower would have us believe. The somewhat cramped and restricted accommodation within the towerhouse had been augmented by a second residential unit, interpreted as a hall and chamber, standing adjacent to the towerhouse in the west courtyard. Another free-standing building, also in the west courtyard, was shown to have been a service office housing the kitchen. The east courtyard seems always to have been open ground, perhaps a garden. In the later 17th century, following the acquisition of the estate by the Scotts of Harden, substantial alterations were made to the place before the exposed summit was finally abandoned as a lordly residence early in the 18th century.

Good and Tabraham 1989