Desk Based Assessment

Date 28 November 2014

Type Desk Based Assessment

Name: Greenock

Basis for Identification: Identification based on vessel type and loss position. The makers plate and builders plate (containing the shipbuilders name and date) have also been recorded.

Shipbuilder: Wm Simons & Co. Renfrew

Build Date: 1876

Loss Date: 1902

Vessel type: Screw steam hopper dredger.

Surviving Features and Condition : No salvage is thought to have been undertaken in the period following her loss (Moir and Crawford 2004: 31).

UKHO (1967): Report from divers, least depth by E/S 50ft general depth seabed by E/S 90ft. No scour. Divers report. Northern object [main] consists of heavy gantry with a massive toothed wheel possibly a crane jib, or main drive wheel of a dredger. Tide running too fast for divers to examine base or hull. Southern object, least depth by e/s 76ft, could not be examined by divers and has not been swept.

UKHO (1984, information attributed to P. Moir): Identified as 460 reg. ton bucket hopper dredger Greenock.

UKHO (1985, information attributed to P. Cartwright): Wreck believed to be of dredger Greenock contains 2 mines with 2 other mines on seabed adjacent to wreck.

UKHO (1987) Surveyed using trisponder, least E/S depth 14 in gen depth 27mtrs. No scour. Dual control Side Scan Sonar measured the wreck at a height of 3mtrs, length approx. 55mtrs. Lying 145/325degs.

1996: The Navy detonated two unexploded mines which had been laid during the war.

Moir and Crawford (2004): report that despite the detonation of the mines, the wreck remained substantially intact. The bucket gantry is reported as a tangle of metal which leaned over to the starboard. Little deck structure. Two engines and boilers exposed aft of the gantry. Spare propeller noted. Stores are also visible. A winch has been noted. Moir and Crawford (2004: 32) also indicate changes to the wreck and note that ‘in recent years the stern section including the engine room have become much more open’. Remains of the pilot bridge, including steering equipment, wheel hub and telegraphs have been noted. As have ‘two smoke stack bases, coal chute grantings and bunkering deck plates’ other features include the gantry, accommodation areas and bucket well. At the bow there is a steam winch, anchors, deck house remains and lifting equipment.

Divernet (2006): The article which appeared in Diver, 2006, noted deterioration to the wreck since the detonation of the mines. At the stern a mine had broken the back of the dredger, and destroyed much of this area. However away from this area intact features survive, including the bucket gantry with large dredging buckets, associated supports, and cogs. The deck is largely caved in. According to the article the engines, boilers and spare propeller are still extant, however were not noted in this dive.

McGuire (2013, you tube video of dive in 2013): The video shows the remains of the Greenock, in dark condition and with marine growth over the hull. The video shows structural remains survive on site, standing proud of the seabed.

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm 2015): Note that there may have been deterioration to the stern end since their book was published in 2004. The detonations may have rattled the wreck structure encouraging deterioration.

Scobie (pers. comm 2015). Had dived the site prior to the detonation of mines, and has dived it subsequently, in 2013. Condition in 2013 noted to be poor, no recognisable features of the dredger. Noted to have seen considerable deterioration. Wreck remains in some areas extend to c. 4m above the seabed, but recognisable features not noted.

Sewell (pers. comm 2015): Dived in 2010, 2013/2014. Comparison with the plan in Clyde Shipwrecks shows that sections have fallen away and there has been deterioration since this plan was produced. RS noted from previous dives (c. 2010) that the winches and buckets were present. The buckets can still be seen.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Grey mud and broken shell. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973) . UKHO description for nearby foul (4108), 500m to the south of Greenock, report that area is covered by innumerable trawl scours. Reportedly lies on the edge of a small shallow bay, which causes an eddy. The depth of the seabed is recorded at 27m by the UKHO.

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 28/11/2014.