Desk Based Assessment

Date 27 November 2014

Type Desk Based Assessment

Name: Kintyre

Basis for Identification: Identification is based on known losses in this area and features of the wreck remains.

Shipbuilder: Robertson & Co, Greenock.

Build Date: 1868

Loss Date 1907

Vessel type: Steamship

Surviving Features and Condition: UKHO (1982, description attributed to P. Moir): Wreck lies, with hull virtually intact and some superstructure aft of forward hold, on steep sand slope. Bow lies at the shallowest depth (c. 36m).

UKHO (1986 using trisponder): Least e/s depth 34m in general depth of 33-43mtrs. No scour. Dual Control Side Scan Sonar recorded remains 4m in height, length 50mtrs. Lying 100/280deg, upright and on a steeply sloping seabed.

UKHO (2000, description attributed to ‘Diver Magazine’, April) Plating fallen away from hull. Hull more intact on port side. Wreckage embedded in seafloor. Large gash caused by collision on starboard side just behind engine room. Roof of engine room missing giving good view of large boiler.

Moir and Crawford (2004): Wreck largely intact, apart from an area aft of the engine room on the starboard side. Clipper bow extant. Divers have noted deterioration since 1980s. Telegraph and other features recovered from wreck. Features including toilets and winch noted.

Nicolson (2006): Features noted include the bow of the vessel, three toilets around the midships area.

Scubadave1701 (2009,video uploaded to you tube in 2009): Show a short clip of the hull of the wreck with framing visible, plating has fallen away.

Scobie (2013): At the bow only the ribs survive. The plating has fallen away in this area. Wheelhouse no longer extant. Wreck has deteriorated down to deck level. Split at fore end of aft hold. The stern end has broken up further, and possibly slid deeper. Brass toilet fittings noted. However brass cannon, the ship’s bell, portholes and brass rims, passageway edges and toilets have all been removed since the 1980s (Scobie pers. comm 2015).

Etchells (2014): Dived stern of the vessel and bollard protruding from seabed in c. 50m depth toward end of stern. Noted considerable structural remains associated with the vessel. Spine of the wreck noted.

Sewell (pers. comm. 2015). Last dived 2013/2014. The shape of the wreck can clearly be made out. The bow is prominent and well defined. Toilets are visible amidships. The wreck stands proud of the seabed and is quite intact.

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm 2015): The bow and the deck are silting up. Stern has broken up. Plates have fallen away but frame survives. Bowsprit present.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Sandy. Tidal area, reasonably fast currents run around the wreck. Wreck lies on a steep slope (c. 30- 60m). the UKHO record the general depth of the seabed in this area at 38m. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973)

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 27/11/2014.