Desk Based Assessment

Date 27 November 2014

Type Desk Based Assessment

The Lady Margaret was a wooden West-Indiaman, built in 1769 (Moir and Crawford 2004: 71). The vessel wrecked in 1770, while registered to Glasgow. No seabed remains are recorded in the exact position given by Canmore for the Lady Margaret however c. 120m to the north the UKHO record diver sightings of a wreck from which cannon are thought to have been salvaged in 1790. Documentary evidence records the loss of a Spanish vessel in this location. The UKHO survey details suggest that cannon were found at a depth of 3m and magnetic anomalies were found in depths of 4m in 1989, however subsequent surveys by the ADU including a magnetometer survey, recorded no evidence for the Spanish wreck. Only a table-top tomb slab from an 18th century wreck was recorded (from UKHO ID 4084). It is possible that both this and the earlier records of cannon may relate to wreckage associated with the Lady Margaret.

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 27/11/2014.