Isle Of Whithorn, St Ninian's Chapel

Colour slide, view of Saint Ninian's Kirk Isle of Whithorn
NMRS Survey of Private Collection
Digital Image Only
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the village with the tower house and remains of the promontory fort and chapel adjacent, taken from the NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the promontory fort and the chapel, taken from the ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the village with the remains of the promontory fort and chapel adjacent, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view of the Isle of Whithorn and Isle Head, looking E.
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on the village and harbour, Isle Head fort and the remains of St. Ninian's Chapel.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the village and harbour. The remains of St. Ninian's Chapel are visible in the centre right of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on the village and harbour, and showing Isle Head fort and the remains of St. Ninian's Chapel in the bottom right-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the village, harbour, and the remains of the chapel and promontory fort, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the chapel with the remains of the promontory fort and the village adjacent, taken from the NNW.
Isle Of Whithorn, St Ninian's Chapel, NX43NE 6, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 1, Recto
Isle Of Whithorn, St Ninian's Chapel, NX43NE 6, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 4, Verso
General oblique aerial view of Isle of Whithorn, looking NNW.
General oblique aerial view of Isle of Whithorn, looking W.
General oblique aerial view of Isle of Whithorn, looking WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the N, centred on the village and harbour, and showing Isle Head fort and the remains of St. Ninian's Chapel in the top left-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the chapel with the village adjacent, taken from the NNE.
Isle Of Whithorn, St Ninian's Chapel, NX43NE 6, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 2, Verso
Isle Of Whithorn, St Ninian's Chapel, NX43NE 6, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto