Date 5 September 2012 - 11 November 2012

NT 55461 83963 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken 5 September – 11 November 2012 on the midden on the S face of North Berwick Law. The midden deposits relate to an area of Iron Age settlement which has eroded and spread down a modern quarry face. The dry sieving of spoil from the midden was undertaken with assistance from over 100 children from the local primary school (Law Primary School). Further work was undertaken with the East Lothian and Edinburgh Young Archaeologists Clubs.

A number of finds including pottery, shell and animal bone (worked and unworked) were recovered. These will be amalgamated with antiquarian and casual finds, to provide information that will help in the formation of a management plan for the site. A topographical survey of the midden is planned to complement surveys undertaken in 1954 and 2000, and to quantify erosion rates. A programme of coring, designed to examine the potential survival of environmental remains, is also planned.

Archive: East Lothian Council Archaeology Service and RCAHMS

Funder: East Lothian Council Archaeology Service