(NT 7656 5976) Hill Fort (NR)

OS 6" map, (1957).

The fort on the summit of Cockburn Law is oval on plan, measuring 360ft by 280ft internally. It is defended on the E side by one rampart, on the S by two, and by three on the W and N, giving overall dimensions of 500ft by 380ft. There are three entrances, on the NW, W and S.

A row of large detached boulders runs along the base of the summit from the S entrance, returning at the N, to form an enclosure. There are obscure traces of structures within the fort (D Christison 1895).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

A fort, comprising earth and stone ramparts, generally as described. Within the interior, at the highest point, are the possible remains of a severely robbed cairn represented by a slight, turf-covered, stony bank 20.0m in diameter with a stony interior. Extending beyond this to the NE are bands of stone which possibly represent the footings of two circular huts and an enclosure.

Visited by OS (RD) 12 August 1970.

This complex fort is generally as described. The side of easiest approach is defended by three earth and stone ramparts (there is no evidence of ditches) with two staggered entrances. On the E side a single low rampart follows the top of steep natural hillslopes. A wide linear boulder spread which runs parallel to the foot of these slopes may be a further line of defence. A third entrance (on the S side of the fort) is approached by a terraced way. The 0.2m high stony banks which form the curvilinear internal detail at the summit cannot be readily interpreted; the two level circular areas may be the sites of huts, but the alleged cairn is not clearly identifiable. (See RCAHMS 1915 plan, fig.62).

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (MJF) 4 July 1979.

Sherds of pottery from Cockburn Law Fort are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) (Accession nos: HH 688 and HH 696). Also listed are a sling stone and another sherd of pottery 'from Cockburn Law' (Accession nos: HH 653 & HH 654).

NMAS Mss Catalogue undated.

CUCAP Air Photograph Catalogue.