(Area NF 925 640) Dun Caragarry, situated at a considerable elevation halfway up the shoulder of South Lee, occupying a narrow ridge of great natural strength. The entrance appears to have been towards the E, although no remains of the doorway could be verified. Double walls are traceable here and at the S, and have been combined with natural features to form an enclosure c.35 x 48ft at the centre of which is an almost perfect domed cell, formed by a wall 2-3ft thick, mainly circular, interior c.6 1/2 x 5ft, with the doorway on the W. The slope of a massive boulder, forming part of the defence system on the W, produces a cave-like recess which has been enclosed by low walls to form an oblong chamber 10 x 6ft. Within was found a layer of undisturbed kitchen-midden remains. Potsherds, bone, shells, ashes, etc. were also found in the exterior wall on the S of the fort. Outside its E end is a shelter, perhaps a guard-chamber, and to the SE, 20-30 yards down the slope, is a probable cattle-pen.

North Uist 1911; RCAHMS 1928.

NF 9220 6402. Dun Caragarry is as described above.