Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NO 040 893 An analytical survey and limited archaeological evaluation were undertaken in December 2002 at the ruins of the mortared masonry structure within the Dail a' Mhorair Mhor group of structures within the wider Dalvorar township.

While the elongated rectangular plan form and variations in masonry fabric suggested the possibility of pre-19th-century origins, the detailed survey and evaluation demonstrated this not to have been the case. The structure appears to overlie the remains of an earlier building platform, the remains of which extend out to the N.

The structure had been gabled to the E and W, with parts of a substantial fireplace surviving to the W; a central entrance to the S and a central window to the N remain. Single windows probably existed on either side of the entrance. Traces of wallplaster survive on the interior face of the N wall, revealing the former presence of a N-S framed partition to the E of the central window. Common joist sockets survive within the N wall for a loft floor structure.

A 1m wide evaluation trench was located at either side of the central part of the rear N wall of the structure. Internally, destruction deposits were found to overlie the remains of a flagstone floor. Finds recovered include 19th-century white wares, bottle glass, and fragments of fine wine glasses, consistent with documentary sources that the structure had functioned as a gamekeeper's house and shooting lodge. The building appears to have been abandoned by the 1860s.

Sponsor: NTS.

T Addyman 2003.