Traprain Law Environs Project

Date April 2002

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 5659 7325: This report presents the results of an evaluation of a curvilinear cropmark enclosure near Standingstone, East Lothian. The evaluation formed part of the wider Traprain Law Environs Project.

The aims of the evaluation were to determine the state of preservation of archaeological deposits and to obtain environmental samples and dating evidence, in order to assess the potential for larger scale excavation at a later date and to provide information of assistance in the cultural resource management of the site.

The evaluation comprised a single trench, which contained a number of features cut into the subsoil. The main enclosure ditch was excavated, as well as two internal gullies and three postholes.

Environmental samples were collected from appropriate deposits. No artefacts were recovered during the evaluation.

The site contains well-preserved archaeological deposits and has a high research potential. It would be suitable for larger scale excavation as part of the Traprain Law Environs Project.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland and University of Durham.