ShoreUPDATE

As described, but the area described as the west side of the enclosure in the original survey (the south west side) has been altered by the demolition of the boat shed and the construction of a sea wall by the current owner which defends the garden and the house. The cut feature seen in the coastal section by the original surveyors is obscured by this sea wall.

On the north west side of the site the earthworks have been truncated by erosion, exposing a section through the bank and ditch. The ditch has been cut through the till and into the bedrock. A layer of grey sandy soil with charcoal flecks represents a buried soil which formed while the ditch was open.

Drystone structures have been built on top of this layer inside the ditch. These drystone walls form a stone lining on both sides of the ditch face. The wall on the inner face of the ditch runs along the line of the enclosure, and the wall facing the outer side of the ditch forms a corner, with one face running along the line of the enclosure and a return running perpendicular to this, along the coast edge.

The bank appears to have been formed of upcast material from the excavation of the ditch, and there are traces of stone facing on the inner side of the bank.

The uppermost fill of the ditch is a stoney rubble layer into which an orthostat has been set, and a modern wall has been constructed along the top parallel with the coast edge. The orthostat appears to be related to the construction of the modern wall rather than the enclosure.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 30 April 2015