North Uist, Balranald

Site Name North Uist, Balranald

Classification Cist (Early Bronze Age)(Possible), Inhumation (Early Bronze Age), Midden (Bronze Age), Beaker (Pottery)(Bronze Age), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

Site Number NF76NW 9

NGR NF 7161 6823

NGR Description Centred on NF 7161 6823

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish North Uist

NF76NW 9 centred on 7161 6823

NF 716 682 Beaker pottery found here in 1976.

Information from Miss M Harman to Ordnance Survey, 1976.

Sherds of pottery and quartz flakes from this site were donated to NMAS by Miss M Harman.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1979.

On north shore of inlet to Loch Paible, at the base of exposed machair edge, a length of midden is visible over a maximum distance of 100m; in one area it is 0.95m thick but generally is 0.6m thick. It is underlaid by a possible old ground surface which is visible in section for c 200m. Several sherds of cord-decorated beaker, quartz pieces and animal bone have been recovered from this exposure.

I Shepherd, A Shepherd and C Maclean 1978.

A small Beaker midden is visible in the shore face of the tidal channel dividing Balranald from Paiblesgarry. Sherds were retrieved per Mr Alex MacAulay, Paiblesgarry and deposited at the NMAS. Probably the same site as above.

I Crawford 1978.

Field Visit (April 2008)

NF 7161 6823 During the course of a field visit by members of the Society in April 2008 it was noted that two small stone settings were eroding out of the sandy cliff face within 5m of the NGR for previously reported Beaker pottery (DES 1978, 35, 36). The settings were about 2m apart and appeared to have been constructed in the same strata of sand. Each consisted of two on edge slabs set approximately at right-angles to each

other, between which was a dark layer covered by a layer of rounded quartz pebbles. Given that Beaker pottery was found close by, it seems possible that these represent the largely eroded remains of cists, although other interpretations are possible.

Funder: BEVARS

Mick Miles (BEVARS), 2008

Excavation (9 April 2009)

NF 7161 6824 Following a report to Western Isles Council that a burial was eroding out of the beach at Balranald a small excavation was undertaken to recover the archaeological remains before further erosion occurred. The project fell in the remit of the Historic Scotland human remains call-off contract. The burial had already been partly excavated and backfilled but had previously suffered from the effects of erosion. A skeleton was exposed but had been disturbed by erosion and many of the bones were not in their original

position. The remains were recorded and removed to Glasgow for temporary storage on the 9 April 2009. A small sherd of possible Beaker pottery was also recovered.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Robert Will – GUARD

Field Visit (31 May 2012)

The area of sand-dune excavated in 2008 appears to have been back-filled and the vegetation has since stabilised. No evidence of midden, stonework or other features was seen on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, IP) 31 May 2012.

Balranald

This burial site in Western Isles was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 2200 BC and 1501 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60044

CANMORE ID: 9998