North Uist, An Carra, Beinn A' Charra

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Clach Barnach Bhraodac

Site Number NF76NE 1

• Parish North Uist

(NF 7864 6909) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

This standing stone is situated on the summit of Beinn a' Charra, near the Committee Road. It is 9ft 3ins high and about a yard off the perpendicular, sloping towards the S.

E Beveridge 1911.

A standing stone, as described.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J T T) 5 June 1965.

This massive standing stone is known as Clach Bharnach Bhraodag - "limpet stone of Freya". It measures 9ft 3ins above the surface of the surrouding peat, 6ft 6ins in breadth and 2ft 6ins maximum thickness.

On the SE side of the stone, where the peat has been removed, the stone descends at least 2ft 6ins below the surface.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

Stone now 2m off perpendicular and a hole on S side is 50cm deep. Information contained in letter from Van Hoek 1980.

Standing Stone, Clach Bharnach Bhraodag, Beinn a' Charra.

Near the summit of Beinn a' Charra, the south-western extension of Marrival, about 1 ¾ miles north-east of Claddach Kyles and some 400 yards east of the road to Sollas, at an elevation of rather more than200 feet above sea-level, commanding a fine view of the Heisker Islands to the west and the western shore of the Hebrides as far south as the hills of Barra, is a massive standing stone obtusely pointed at the top and facing the south-south-east, in which direction the top inclines forward about 3 feet beyond the base. It is known as Clach Bharnach Bhraodag ("limpet stone of Freya"). The stone measures 9 feet 3 inches in height above the surface of the surrounding peat, 6 feet 6 inches in breadth and 2 feet 6 inches in thickness at most. On the south-east side of the stone, where the peat hag been removed and the hole filled with water, the stone descends at least 2 feet6 inches below the surface.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 5 September 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxiv.

Field Visit (22 September 2010)

Situated towards the SW edge of the summit of Beinn a’ Charra, this impressive stone still stands 2.7m in height, though it now leans towards the SSE, where there is a marked hollow around its base. Here it measures 2m in breadth at ground level, and narrows from 0.6m in thickness on the WSW to a point on the ENE. Veins of quartz are exposed on its NNW face.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 22 September 2010