Galashiels, 7 Huddersfield Street, Waverley Mill

Woollen Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Galashiels, 7 Huddersfield Street, Waverley Mill

Classification Woollen Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Waverley Mill; Thomas Aimers And Sons; J S Murray And Co Woollen Mill; Messrs J And W Roberts

NGR Description Centred NT4952 3581 and NT4951 3584 to NT4952 3577

• Parish Galashiels
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

NT43NE 121 centred 4952 3581 and 4951 3584 to 4952 3577

Waverley Mill was started in 1886 by J and W Roberts for the prupose of weaving and finishing woollen cloth. Prior to this date, the premises had been occupied by Thomas Aimer and Sons, engineers, who moved to a site adjoining Huddersfield Mill.

R Hall 1898.

During March 1999, RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the standing textile related industrial heritage in Galashiels. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), March 1999.

Much of this complex has been demolished. The site is now part of the Corporation Yard. One small building remains.

Information taken from Lawson, 199-?

Standing Building Recording

NT 4940 3580 A large yard and a group of buildings on the S side of Huddersfield Street in Galashiels were to be

removed during construction of the Galashiels Inner Ring Road. Archaeological work from 5–16 March 2007 consisted of a comprehensive survey of the standing buildings at the Burgh Council Yard, including research, photographic and metric survey, and descriptive and analytical discussion. The buildings include two groups, one related to the Waverley Iron Works and Textile Mill which occupied the N site on Huddersfield Street and the other a council-owned group for refuse collection and incineration. The mill group dates from the early to the later 19th century and included workshops, an engine and boilerhouse and other finishing buildings, at some time associated with Aimers and McLean, engineers. The well finished and proportioned council buildings are early 20th-century and include a refuse destructor, stable and a carter’s house. We excavated 11 trenches were excavated in the compound. No features of archaeological significance were identified, either predating the current building complex or indicative of features and structures associated with

the mill.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with RCAHMS.