Glenelg War Memorial

War Memorial(S) (20th Century) (1920)

Alternative Name(s) Glenelg War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NG81NW 45

• Parish Glenelg (Skye And Lochalsh)
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

War Memorial, Sir Robert Lorimer and Louis Reid Deuchars (sculptor), 1920. Splendidly vigorous bronze sculpture of a Cameron Highlander, beseeching female figure and winged Peace raised upon a stone plinth against the Sound of Sleat. Closer observation reveals symbolism of an epic tragedy: a strangled dove, smashed crown and ruptured drumskin. The soldier looks more forlorn than victorious, and winged victory is holding her laurel wreath well out of reach.

[Lorimer's handling of the Glenelg War Memorial commission caused a battle among sculptors of the Royal Scottish Academy, and an unsuccessful attempt was made to block his election to full membership of the board. There was protest that this major commission had not been offered openly to RSA sculptors: Lorimer had asked the talented Deuchars (1870-1927), who had worked with G. F. Watts, to prepare the design, and thereafter paid him £6 a week to sculpt it, taking care of all other expenses himself, and managing the various stages of its casting.]

Glenelg War Memorial.

NG81NW Grid Ref: NG 81 19 (unlocated)