South Uist, Eochar, Clachan, Dun Buidhe

Broch (Iron Age)

Site Number NF74NE 4

• Parish South Uist

(NF 7735 4629) Dun Buidhe (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Buidhe occupies a slight knoll, almost surrounded by marshy ground. Listed as a probable broch, the structure was in a ruinous state in 1915 and late buildings and enclosure walls had encroached upon it. The mound was about 9ft high and the dun had a diameter of 54ft over a wall 12 1/2ft wide where it was visible. A lintel stone of a doorway leading into a chamber or passage was seen in the north-east front.

RCAHMS 1928.

Dun Buidhe, a probable broch is as described above. The lintel stone appears to be over the entrance and on either side of the entrance are traces of galleries. The wall, which is now 1.0m high, is best preserved on the outer face of the west side, where it is constructed of large, roughly faced stones, still three courses high.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 18 May 1965.

Dun Buidhe, Ardnamonie.

Dun Buidhe occupies a slight knoll almost surrounded by marshy ground, some 500 yards north of Ardnamonie, and some 600 yards west north-west of Dun na Buail-uachdraich [NF74NE 5]. Not only is it in a ruinous state, but the structure is encroached upon by late buildings and enclosure walls. Except towards the north the foundation course of the outer face of the wall can be traced round the building, and towards the east several courses remain in position. The only part of the inner face of the wall which is not hidden by the rubbish accumulated in the interior, is a short length of about 6 feet on the north-east, under which the lintel stone of a door leading into a chamber or passage in the wall can be detected. As the doorway is blocked with debris, its dimensions are not ascertainable. The dun is circular and measures 54 feet in diameter externally, the wall at one part showing a thickness of some 15 feet 6 inches. The mound is about 9 feet high at most. All indications point to this having been a broch.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 5 July 1915.

OS map: South Uist xlviii.

NF74 5 DUN BUIDHE 3

NF/7735 4629

This probable broch, perhaps ground-galleried, in South Uist stands on a slight knoll almost surrounded by marshy ground. In 1915 the mound was ruinous and about 2.7m (9 ft) high, with modern buildings encroach-ing on it. The outer face of the circular wall had a diameter of 16.5m (54 ft) and the wall thickness was 3.8m (12.5 ft). The lintel of a door leading into a chamber or passage was seen on the north-east [2]. A later account states that the lintel seems to be over the entrance (presumably the inner end) and that galleries in the wall are visible on either side of this [1]. Three courses of the outer face – built of large, roughly faced stones – are still visible on the west.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NF 74 NE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 108, no. 373.