Edinburgh, George Street, William Pitt Statue

Statue (19th Century)

Classification Statue (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Frederick Street

Project (1997)

Field Visit (13 March 2002)

Standing figure of William Pitt wearing a long cloak. His left arm is across his chest. In his right hand he holds a parchment. He is bare headed and has his right foot forward.

On 7 December 1831, The Scotsman reported that 'some years ago, when the Members of the Pitt Club discontinued their meetings, they resolved to devote the residue of their funds' to the erection of a monument to Pitt. 'After a competition, a plan of Mr Playfair's for an obelisk was approved of, which it was intended to erect in one of [the] squares. Mr Chantrey, however, when down here a few days ago, having pointed out to some of the members the imposing effect which would be produced by having a line of colossal statues in George Street at the points where the other streets cross it, the idea has been adopted by the Committee; and instead of the obelisk, it is now determined to erect a statue, (a copy of the one in London, if permission is obtained) at the crossing of George Street and Frederick Street.' (1)

At a meeting of the Town Council of Edinburgh held on 14 December 1831, a letter was read from Lord Meadowbank, asking for permission to erect a duplicate of Chantrey's statue of Pitt (which had recently been erected in Hanover Square in London) at the junction of George Street and Frederick Street. 'I feel confident [writes Lord Meadowbank] that there can be no difference of opinion, now that the Statue of His late Majesty has been erected, that every opportunity which may occur of placing the statues of public men in George Street, ought to be seized upon, as likely to render that street one of the most striking and magnificent in Europe'. The Magistrates and Council unanimously granted permission (2).

William Pitt (1759-1806) statesman and politician who became Britain's youngest ever Prime Minister aged 21.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On south face of pedestal (incised letters):