Sandyknowe Farm

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Smailholm
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The farmhouse and steading of Sandyknowe lie to the east of Smailholm Tower. The site is associated with Sir Walter Scott, who after falling ill as a child, was moved here to the country from Edinburgh.

The single-storeyed thatched cottage which would have been familiar to the young Scott was replaced in the nineteenth century by a larger courtyard farm. This comprised a farmhouse, workers' cottages and a range of farm buildings, including byres and stables, built around a central courtyard.

Sandyknowe was farmed by Scott's grandfather, and it was while he stayed at the farm that Scott was told stories of Border history and folklore by his aunt and grandmother. These had a profound impact on the future writer, inspiring him to write the works of historical romance for which he is renowned.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT63SW 78 64148 34793

A farmhouse with farmsteading is situated on the E-facing lower slope of Sandyknowe Craigs about 360m E of Smailholm Tower (NT 63SW 2). A large courtyard steading with several infill buildings is adjacent to the farmhouse. Many more recent additions in the form of large industrial sheds.

The farmstead with the courtyard steading is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2010