Charterhall Airfield, Domestic Site

Site Name Charterhall Airfield, Domestic Site

Classification Air Raid Shelter(S) (Second World War), Building(S) (20th Century), Decontamination Building (20th Century), Hut(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Raf Charterhall

Site Number NT74NE 7.01

NGR Description NT 74617 46253 to NT 74993 46457, NT 7534 4611

• Parish Fogo
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

At Charterhall Airfield, the remains of the concrete decontamination centre can still be seen.

Although the Geneva Gas Protocol of 1925 outlawed the use of gas in warfare, many military sites of Second World War date had gas decontamination centres in case this agreement was broken.

Situated to the east of the airstrip the gas decontamination centre is now largely roofless, but some articles of machinery remain within it. The building would originally have contained an undressing-room, showers and bleaching areas, and would have been linked via an air-lock to a sick quarter.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT74NE 7.01 74617 46253 to 74993 46457 and 7534 4611

Part falls on map sheet NT74NW.

The decontamination centre exists on the old Officers' Mess site.

B Quarrie 1987.

This airfield is still being used for motor racing, however at NT 7531 4610 in a small wood, the foundations for several buildings survive with an upstanding section of concrete. In woods to the S of the B6460 public road (NT 7462 4627 to NT 7498 4645) are the footings of a series of buildings with, and a large concrete building (on sheet NT74NW; NT74NE 7.01, NT 7463 4623) which is still virtually complete, however, much of the roofing has collapsed. On the N wall of this building are the words 'Gas Decontamination Building' can still be discerned and in two rooms on the W side, some machinery survives. Further brick built buildings noted from the public road, survive on the E side of the airfield (NT c. 7695 4665).

A large grain silo has been built within the airfield central complex.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) 18 March 1996

In woods to the S of the B6460 public road (NT 7462 4627 to NT 7498 4645) are the footings of a series of buildings with, including a large concrete building (on sheet NT74NW; NT74NE 7.01, NT 7463 4623) which is still virtually complete, but with much of the roofing collapsed. On the N wall of this building are the words 'Gas Decontamination Building' can still be discerned and in two rooms on the W side, some machinery survives. Further brick built buildings noted from the public road, survive on the E side of the airfield (NT c. 7695 4665).