St Kilda, Hirta, Village Bay, Cleit 142

Cellular Building (Medieval)(Possible), Cleit (Modern)

Site Name St Kilda, Hirta, Village Bay, Cleit 142

Classification Cellular Building (Medieval)(Possible), Cleit (Modern)

Site Number NF19NW 21.20

• Parish Harris

This drystone building, which lies outside the head dyke close to Tobar Childa, is of particular interest because it is linked to a ruined cell; compared with a regular cleit it is also of unusual width and height, and has two entrances, one of which is now blocked. Part of the structure forms the W end of an enclosure which abuts the E side-wall. Externally, the walls are battered, and they are also revetted on the E and S, where the ground falls away. Internally, the main structure is 3.66m long and 2.06m wide. The walls are corbelled and ceiled by large slabs at a height of 2.29m above floor-level. The doorway now in use is near the middle of the W side-wall and its outer lintels are two stout timbers containing a series of wooden pegs. Towards the N end of the opposite wall there is another blocked doorway which contains an immured timber jamb and lintel. A wall has been added in this area probably in order to discourage stock from entering the adjacent enclosure.

At the N end of the cleit there is a narrow passage 0.36m high, 0.38m wide, and 0.81m long. It leads into a sub-circular cell, which is represented only by foundations and measures 2.29m in maximum diameter.

G P Stell and M Harman 1988.

Conservation (2001)

NF 101 991 (centre) As part of the Management Agreement with Historic Scotland, the monuments within Village Bay were recorded and monitored, and certain cleits, dykes and enclosures were repaired in 2001 under supervision by members of the two volunteer work parties. Detailed work included the completion of the identification of around 300 cleits for active management, and the production of a report on cleit preservation, as well as rapid assessments of coastal erosion and the deposition of builders' debris within some of the roofless structures along the village street.

Report to be deposited in the NMRS.

Photographic Survey (2002)

NF 101 991 (centre) As part of the Management Agreement with Historic Scotland, the monuments within Village Bay were recorded and monitored, and certain cleits, dykes, drains and enclosures were repaired under supervision by members of the volunteer work parties which went out to St Kilda in 2002.

A photographic survey of the coastline in Village Bay was carried out and compared to images taken in 1999. The survey indicated erosion along the NE side of the bay. Two sherds of hand-made pottery were recovered and a layer of burning noted in an exposed section.

The annual monitoring of cleits across the island was carried out and the photographic survey of them continued.

Sponsors: HS, NTS.