Kelso, 48 Roxburgh Street

Villa (18th Century)

Classification Villa (18th Century)

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Built in the late eighteenth century, No 48 Roxburgh Street is an elegant two-storeyed Classical villa with flanking wings. The pilastered doorway has glazed sidelights, and is approached by an iron-railed stairway over the basement area below.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Site Management (29 April 2008)

2 storey with raised basement. Classical villa with wings to left and right of forecourt. 2 storey on raised basement, 3 bay east front rendered, entrance in advanced and pedimented centre bay approached by steps over railed area, balustrades replaced in brick. Doorway has fanlight and side-lights flanked by tuscan pilasters and entablature with metopes and mutuled cornice. Windows have moulded architraves, corniced at ground floor. South front, 3 bay centre bay advanced and pedimented, harled with ashlar margins. West front asymmetrical with broad 3 window segmental bow to right and canted bay to left. Piended, slightly bell-cast slated roof; grouped central stack rebuilt in brick. Left hand wing: 2 storey, narrow 2 bay front with loft at upper floor, stugged ashlar with brick flank, piended slated roof. Right hand wing: single-storey, rendered front with polished ashlar pilastered coach-house entry to Roxburgh Street. Brick flanks; piended and platformed slated roof. Fore-court wall: rendered, railings and gatepiers replaced in brick. (Historic Scotland)

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.