Berryhillock Mill

Mill (19th Century), Water Wheel (19th Century), Millstone (19th Century)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Deskford
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

(Location cited as NJ 506 608). Mill of Berryhillock, early 19th century. A two-storey and attic rubble building on a T plan, with a pyramidal-roofed kiln forming the downstroke of the T. There is an overshot wood and iron wheel. Disused.

J R Hume 1977.

Following a proposal to convert the mill building to another use, Berryhillock Mill was photographically recorded by RCAHMS, in February 1998. The overshot waterwheel and associated lade were in situ at the time of this survey, but almost all of the internal machinery, save for the French Burr Grinding Stones had been removed sometime before.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), October 1997.

Site Management (9 July 1998)

2-storey and loft T-plan mill and kiln, the kiln of slightly different and probably later build. Rubble, tooled rubble dressings. Varied fenestration;

overshot mill wheel survives at S gable in poor condition. Slate roofs.

Machinery said to have been removed. Other buildings in complex of house and steadings not included in listing. Change of Category: B to C(S), 24.3.88 (Historic Scotland)