South Ronaldsay, St Mary's Church, The Ladykirk Stone

Carved Stone (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) St Magnus' Boat

Site Number ND48SW 6

• Parish South Ronaldsay

See also ND48SW 9 and ND48SW 10.00.

'Ladykirk Stone'. Within the church of St Mary (ND48SW 10.00) is a water work block of whinstone, which has probably been obtained from the beach close by. It is about 3' 8" by 1' 10" wide and 9" thick, and on one face there are two hollows resembling impressions of naked feet. Each of the hollows is 10" long by 1" deep and is 3 3/4" wide at the ball of the foot.

The stone is also known as St Magnus's Boat. According to local tradition St Magnus used the stone as a boat (J M Mackinlay 1893).

No further information.

Visited by OS (AA) 18 May 1973.

Orkney Smr Note

St.Mary's Church. In the church are two tombstones dated 1554 and 1684 respectively. RCAMS 1946 p282, No.812

The Ladykirk stone is also known as St.Magnus' Boat. According to local tradition St.Magnus used the stone as a boat. Mackinlay 1893 p73

The Ladykirk Stone - In this church is a water worn block of whinstone which probably came from the beach close by. It is about 3ft 8in long by 1ft 10in wide and 9in thick and on one face there are two hollows resembling the impressions of naked feet. Each of the hollows is 10in long by 1in deep and is 3.75in wide at the ball of the foot. RCAMS 1946 p289, No.841

The church is modern, on an ancient site.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) n.d.]