Lochinver Mill

Grain Mill (Period Unassigned), Saw Mill (Period Unassigned)

Classification Grain Mill (Period Unassigned), Saw Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Culag Hotel, Mills

Site Number NC02SE 21

• Parish Assynt

The saw mill (NC02SE 21) is still worked but now electrically operated, the wheel having been removed. No evidence of 'Mill Town' (the name is not known locally) was seen; the area lies within the grounds of 'Culag' Hotel and has been generally parked and planted.

Visited by OS (F R H) 12 May 1962.

(Location cited as NC 095 221). Sawmill and corn mill, Lochinver, 18th to 19th century. The sawmill is a rectangular one-storey and basement rubble building with a cirrugated-iron roof, and the corn mill is a two-storey rubble building on an irregular plan, with a wooden external stair. A waterwheel (or wheels) was (or were) mounted between the mills. The sawmill is disused, and the corn mill is now a dwelling-house.

J R Hume 1977.

No change except that the mill (NC02SE 21) is no longer in operation. The former mill wheel was of the vertical type.

Visited by OS (J B) 11 August 1980.

Field Visit (30 November 2009)

The mill is a combination of two buildings aligned roughly NW-SE just to the south of the bridge across the river at Lochinver. The 18th/19th century buildings consist of a rectangular, one-storey, rubble stone building, now unroofed, which was a sawmill. Directly across the lade and attached to it by a small metal bridge is a much larger two-storey, rubble stone building. This was cornmill and has now been converted to modern housing. The lade which separates them is approximately 1.5m wide and rock-cut, taken from a bend in the river higher upstream to the south-west. Towards the upper end of the lade the sides are rendered rubble walling. The sawmill building has several blocked up openings in each of its walls, some are blocked with modern breeze-block material and some with much older masonry.

(HLP_no 54)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009