South Ronaldsay, The Nev

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Nev Hill

Site Number ND48NW 10

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Some distance S of the cairn, which is situated above the croft of Somerset (ND48NW 5) is another cairn about 44ft in diameter and about 4ft high. A cist containing burnt bones and ashes is said to have been discovered in it about thirty years ago. On its top are two large slabs set upright and aligned E-W with a thinner slab set transversely suggesting a cist or chamber in the cairn but the structural features are not those of a cairn containing a slab built cist of the Bronze Age. Westwards, in the direction of and along the cliff-top, are a number of small earthy heather-covered mounds, 15ft to 21ft in diameter, probably natural or old peat mounds.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1929 and 1935

ND 4284 8921. A chambered cairn about 11.0m in diameter and 1.0m maximum height. An amateur excavation in 1970 by Mr J Watson (Lynn, Deerness Road, Kirkwall), has revealed the greater part of a chamber aligned N-S, built of drystone walling (best preserved in the E to a height of 0.9m) and divided into three compartments by three pairs of upright slabs. There is no provision for a back slab. The excavation has not uncovered the S extremity of the chamber nor the entrance passage but an earthfast prostrate stone in the SSE may be a lintel of the passage.

No finds were made during the excavation.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

The area "westwards in the direction of and along the clifftop" has recently been ploughed and no mounds are now visible. According to M Rosie ("Somerset", Sandwick) nothing was noticed at the time of ploughing.

Visited by OS (ISS) 3 May 1973

Round chambered cairn of Orkney-Cromarty type, probably having a tripartite chamber.

J L Davidson and A S Henshall

Confirmed as a chambered cairn of probably tripartite type, and generally as described by OS (ISS). There appears never to have been a back-slab, but the drystone walling on the NE side of the innermost compartment appears to have continued to form a semi-circular rear wall. The passage appears to have been blocked by a secondary wall which incorporates the S pair of transverse slabs and several large displaced slabs, one particularly suggesting a displaced passage lintel.

Visited by OS (JLD) 15 May 1981

ND 428 892 Chambered cairn, denuded and disturbed, prehistoric.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Orkney Archaeological Trust.

G Wilson and H Moore 1997

'The Orcadian' in 1903 describes the discovery of burnt bones and ashes, with a short cist with urn (found a short time before), which were found within Knave Hill mound.

M Howe 2006.

Field Visit (August 1997)

Investigations at this site are said to have discovered a cist containing burnt bone and ashes. A later amateur excavation in 1970 revealed the central chamber but failed to recover any artefacts or burial remains. It was surveyed at 1:2500 by OS in the 1970's. The site has since been recorded by Davidson and Henshall (1989) as an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, with probable tripartite chamber. It lies in rough pasture, c.100m from the cliff edge. The following description, recorded during a site visit in 1981, remains valid:

' The cairn, 10m in diameter, is well-defined, particularly around the E side where it still rises steeply to the maximum height of 1m above present ground level. The chamber, of rather irregular plan, is exposed in the centre of the cairn, almost for its full depth .....The entrance was to the S, facing downhill towards the bay. No passage structure is visible unless the flat slab 1m long and 0.25m thick on this side of the cairn is a slightly displaced lintel....The S and centre compartments have been roughly 1m long, and the N compartment can be estimated as 1m long at maximum; the greatest width of the chamber is 2.2m....The chamber was exposed in 1970, but this operation produced no finds......(Davidson and Henshall, 1989, Inventory: ORK70, 179-80).

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey