Allanton, Blackadder Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Not to be confused with Whiteadder Bridge (NT 86492 54605), for which see NT85SE 29.

Blackadder Bridge [NAT]

(Location cited as NT 865 544). Blackadder Bridge, Allanton, built 1851. An attractive 2-span bridge wityh elliptical arches. The arch rings are of dressed stone, as are the piers and quoins of the wing walls. The rest of the masonry is square-dressed rubble. The cutwaters are pointed.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries an unclassified public public road across the Blackadder Water to the W of Allanton village (NT85SE 86) and immediately above its junction with the Whiteadder Water. The location assigned to this record defines the centre of tge structure.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 February 2006.

Photographic Survey (June 1062)

Photographic survey of Whiteadder and Blackadder bridges, Allanton, Berwickshire, by the Socttish National Buildings Record in 1962.

Project (2007)

The smaller Blackadder Bridge nearby, with two elliptical arch spans, was built in 1851.