Allanton, Whiteadder Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Not to be confused with Blackadder Bridge (NT 86391 54510), for which see NT85SE 33.

Allanton Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1982.

(Location cited as NT 865 545). Allanton Bridge, Allanton, built 1851. A 2-span bridge, built entirely of dressed stone. The segmental arches have the masonry carried up along the line of the voussoirs to the level of the carriageway. There is a pilaster rising from the rounded cutwater, with pairs of pilasters on the abutments.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the B6437 public road across the Whiteadder Water to the N of Allanton village (NT85SE 86) and immediately below its junction with the Blackadder Water. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Edrom (to the S) and Chirnside (to the N).

The location assigns to this record defines the centre of rge structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT c. 86494 54586 to NT c. 86506 54616.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 February 2006.

Photographic Survey (June 1062)

Photographic survey of Whiteadder and Blackadder bridges, Allanton, Berwickshire, by the Socttish National Buildings Record in 1962.

Construction (1840 - 1842)

Allanton Bridge built. Resident engineer J T Syme.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

An imposing masonry structure designed by Robert Stevenson & Sons for Mr Balfour of Balsillie and now carrying the B6437 road over the Whitadder Water. It was built from 1840–42 and has two segmental spans each of 75 ft with a low rise of 1112 ft. The resident engineer was J. T. Syme.The elevation, with its rectangular pilasters, imparts boldness to the bridge’s appearance and offsets the duality of the twin spans. The masonry is of broached ashlar, except for the pilasters, frieze, cornice, impost courses, and the base and coping of the parapet. The stone is generally local soft red sandstone except that for the springing courses which was from Daleky (Dalachy) Quarry, Fife. The arch stones are 3 ft deep at the haunches and 2 ft 6 in. at the crown with their joints radiating across the spandrel facing.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)