Kirkcaldy, 191 High Street, Royal Bank Of Scotland

Bank (Financial) (19th Century)

• Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

ARCHITECT: Thomas Hamilton, 1825.

Photographic Survey (1956)

Photographic survey of building in Kirkcaldy, Fife, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1956.

Publication Account (1995)

193-199 High Street, 191 High Street and 148-156 High Street, for example, are all early nineteenth-century in origin. They have interesting columned and pillared doorways, that at 148-156 being most impressive, with classic Doric column doorpieces with thistles carved into the pediments. Between the doorways of 148-156 High Street is a pend leading to a courtyard and an l 830 building with an ornate pediment over the door and two Doric columns on either side of the doorway. This was built to house a bank, as were 148-156 High Street and 191 High Street. 224-226 High Street was also built as a bank in 1833 by William Burn, and has impressive first-floor windows and a balustraded cornice with gargoyle heads. 133-135 High Street was similarly built as the Glasgow Bank, in c 1835. This building also displays a balustraded cornice.

Information from ‘Historic Kirkcaldy: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1995).