Stemster, Green Hill

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Parish Canisbay
  • Former District Caithness
  • Former County Caithness

(ND 3691 7194) Green Hill (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

Broch, Stemster: The OS map indicates on the Greenhill to the E of Stemster and beside the burn, the supposed site of a fort. From information received in the district it is clearly the site of a broch, of which no measurable remains exist.

RCAHMS 1911.

At ND 3691 7194 are the remains of a possible broch in the form of a grass-covered, stony mound containing traces of walling now greatly mutilated by a silage pit which has been dug through its centre. Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 25 February 1965.

There is little doubt that this is the remains of a broch although no structural details can be seen. A trench 8.0m wide has been bulldozed N-S through the centre, destroying much of the structure, but footings of the W arc probably survive under turf-covered tumble. The name 'Green Hill' is still known locally.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 March 1972.

The mutilated broch remains are as described above. Overall the mound measures 31.0m N-S by 23.0 m. Extra-mural settlement is strongly suggested on the W side by tumbled stone.

Visited by OS (J B) 7 May 1982.

ND37 3 STEMSTER 1 ('Green Hill 4') ND/3691 7194

Possible broch in Canisbay, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered, stony mound; in 1965 traces of walling were seen in a silage pit dug in the centre [1]. In 1972 a trench had been bulldozed through the mound and in 1982 signs of an external settlement were reported [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 37 SE 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 20, no. 54.

E W MacKie 2007