Keith Of Tulliallan Mausoleum

Site Name Keith Of Tulliallan Mausoleum

Classification Mausoleum (19th Century), Coin (Silver)(15th Century), Coin (Copper)(17th Century), Coin (Gold)(14th Century)

Site Number NS98NW 278

• Parish Tulliallan
  • Former District Dunfermline

NS98NW 278.00 94041 89530

NS98NW 278.01 94037 89523 Churchyard

Site Management (9 February 1992)

A simplified version of the Mar Mausoleum at Alloa. Rectangular Gothic buttressed mausoleum; finely stugged ashlar with polished dressings, margins and buttresses. Pointed arch doorway with hoodmould to S gable, studded timber door. Small lancet to gable head, hoodmoulded with mask label stops. Buttressed blind flanks. Eaves cornice, chunky crowstepped gables, slate roof partially collapsed. Interior-memorial tablets and slabs to Keith family. Scissor truss roof. Sited within early chapel site, walled churchyard with many fine 17th and 18th century carved gravestones.(Historic Scotland)

Desk Based Assessment (2 December 2019)

The Edinburgh Literary Journal, dated 16 July 1831, reports the presentation at the third monthly meeting of the Literary and Antiquarian Society of Perth of coins found at the site of the pre-1675 parish church of Tullieallan. The relevant part of the article reads - ’There were also laid before the meeting some coins found in removing an old burial-place at the ancient church of Tullyallan. These were, a beautiful half noble (gold) of Edward III., in a high state of preservation; a copper coin of Charles I., and a piece of billon money of James III. of Scotland. The church and burying-place where these were found are of great antiquity. The tomb in which the gold noble was discovered was that of the family of Blackadder. The last of whom was governor of Stirling Castle during the Rebellion.’

The Blackadder tomb referred to was presumably one belonging to the Blackadder Lairds of Tulliallan (c.1480s - 1640s) and these would have been set below the floor of the pre-1675 parish church rather than in the churchyard. The site of that church is now occupied by the Keith Mausoleum, built for Admiral Lord Keith (d. 1823) and members of his immediate family. It seems likely that the disturbance to the Blackadder tomb (and the discovery of the coins) took place when the mausoleum was constructed in 1830 (gable datestone). The present whereabouts of the coins is not known.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 2 December 2019.