Bentpath, Westerkirk Parish Church

Site Name Bentpath, Westerkirk Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Gate Pier(S) (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Westerkirk, Old Graveyard; Westerkirk Parish Church, Retaining Walls And Gatepiers; War Memorial Plaques And Window

Site Number NY39SW 18

NGR NY 31180 90310

NGR Description NY 3118 9031 and NY 31270 90340

• Parish Westerkirk
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY39SW 18.00 31180 90310 and 31270 90340

Church [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

NY39SW 18.01 NY 3127 9033 Westerkirk, Old Parish Church

NY39SW 18.02 NY 31286 90350 Westerkirk Parish Church, Johnstone Mausoleum

NY39SW 18.03 NY c. 3118 9029 Westerkirk, War Memorial

For former Westerkirk Parish Manse ('The White House') to N of church (at NY 31226 90374), see NY39SW 31.

Westerkirk Parish Church, Gothic, by James Burnett, 1880-1. Buttressed snecked rubble rectangle with hoodmoulded lancet windows. At the S end, an angle-buttressed, battlemented and crocket-pinnacled tower.

The graveyard (to the E) contains several 17th and 18th century headstones decorated with reminders of death and angels' heads (souls); two of them, N of the mausoleum NY39SW 18.02, are crisply well-preserved. One is to the Rev. Hugh Scott (died 1860) with attached columns topped by outsize ball-finials; above, an angel's head. The other commemorates members of the Mein Family (died 1694-1720 ?), again with attached columns; an angel's head in the steep scrolled pediment.

J Gifford 1996.

Westerkirk. Listed as church and burial-ground.