Achrasker

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC96SE 75

NGR Description centred on NC 9899 6355

• Parish Reay

Structure (45): Dimensions: 3m x 2m. Height 1m. Rectilinear grass-covered structure with four course of drystone walling visible.

Orientation: N-S. Elevation: 175ft OD.

Cairns (46). Dimensions: 3m x 2.5m. height 1m. Two subcircular grass-covered mounds of stone. Elevation: 175 ft OD.

R Mercer 1985

A possible burnt mound (NMRS, MS 738/25, no.6) was recorded, during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd, to the N of the Achvarasdal Burn. It comprises two oval mounds, set side by side, with a sheltered hollow between. The larger mound measures 4.5m by 2m and is 0.9m high; the smaller mound is 3m by 1.5m and is 0.7m high. The shape and siting of this feature possibly are suggestive of a burnt mound.

A Smith and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, November 1995; NMRS MS 738/25

NC 993 634 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey was carried out on behalf of Historic Scotland by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995, covering slightly less than 1sq km of land at Achrasker, 3km SE of Reay. Nine sites had already been recorded in the area by the RCAHMS. The survey found that some of the known sites were more extensive than previously recorded, and in addition discovered several new sites, including:

NC 9899 6355 Mound (?burnt mound) (NC96SE 75).

AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996